Program

MEA2018 Conference Program

The MEA2018 program will commence on the morning of Sunday 6 May with MEA business meetings including MEA Committee meetings, Brunch with the Branches and SIG meetings. The conference opening ceremony will also be held on Sunday 6 May. Conference sessions including plenary presentation, concurrent session and workshops will start from 9am on Monday 7 May. Further details will be available in late 2017.

CPD

The MEA Conference Program attracts 30 CPD points for full attendance and 15 for a single day attendance.

Download a Printable Version of Conference Program

9:00am-6:00pm

Registration

10:00am-5:00pm

Secretariat – Skyway 1 Speaker Prep Room – Skyway Office

10:00am-11:00am

Brunch with the Branches – Gilbert Suite

Invitation Only

11:00am-12 noon

Accreditation Committee Meeting – Riverbank Room 1
Awards Committee Meeting – Riverbank Room 2
Conference Local Host Committee Meeting – Riverbank Room 3
Conference Program Committee Meeting – Riverbank Room 4

12 noon-1:30pm

MEA Industry Forum

  • Staffing and Recruitment and Finding the Right Talent – Riverbank Room 1
  • Governance and Ethics – Riverbank Room 2
  • Sustainability, Risk and Security – Riverbank Room 3
  • Event Design and Technology – Riverbank Room 4

2:00pm-4:00pm

Accredited/Recognised Member & Sponsor Event – Adelaide Festival Centre

Invitation Only

3:00pm-5:00pm

Exhibition Open – FOYER E

3:15pm-4:30pm

First Timers Welcome followed by Launch of MEA Future Leaders – Riverbank Room 2

4:00pm-4:45pm

Adelaide Convention Centre Tour – Meet at the Registration Desk

5:00pm-6:15pm

Conference Opening Ceremony – Hall C
Master of Ceremonies: Cosi from South Aussie (Andrew Costello)
Welcome to Country
Annabel Crabb, Conference Champion
Welcome from Meetings & Events Australia, CEO, Robyn Johnson
Welcome from Simon Burgess, General Manager, Adelaide Convention Centre
Welcome from Rod Harrex, Chief Executive, South Australian Tourism Commission

6:30pm-8:30pm

Conference Welcome Function

Venue: National Wine Centre, Dress: Business Casual
Buses will take delegates to the event venue from the Adelaide Convention Centre as soon as the official welcome ceremony is over. Please bring a jacket as the event is outdoors.

8:30pm-LATE

Club MEA – Nola Craft Beer & Whiskey Bar, 28 Vardon Avenue, Adelaide

8:45am-9:30am

Plenary Room – Hall C – Conference Welcome
Master of Ceremonies: Carolyn Miller
The Hon. David Ridgway, MLC, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment
Meetings & Events Australia, Anne Jamieson, Chair of the MEA National Board
Ungerboeck Software International Scholarship Winners’ Presentation

9:30am-10:30am

Plenary One – Anders Sorman-Nilsson, ‘Digital Mind and Analogue Heart – Transformational Events’ Session sponsored by ODE Management

10:30am-11:00am

Morning Tea, Event Showcase, Exhibitor Passport Challenge – FOYER E

11:00am–12:15pm

Plenary Two – Dr Steve Brown, ‘Event Design Strategy for the future’

12:20pm-1:10pm

Concurrent Sessions – HALL A,C, Rooms E1,E2, E3

12:20pm-1:10pm

CS1 – Hall C

Making Connections

Chair: Ben Swanson
Oscar Trimboli
The Event Brief – It’s a fine line between pleasure and pain
Session sponsored by Executive PA Media

CS2 – Hall A

AV& Technology – Future and change

Chair: Simon Burgess
J Damany Daniels
‘Talk Nerdy to Me’

CS3 – ROOM E1

Sales, Negotiation & Marketing – Stories and Skills

Chair: Samantha Isnard
Richard Woodward
The Event Brief – ‘Business Development Techniques to Attract
and Retain Sponsors and Partners’
Session sponsored by CIM Magazine

CS4 – ROOM E2

Cultivating innovation

Chair: Frank Scifo
James White
A change in the way the world works’
Session sponsored by EventsAIR

CS5 – ROOM E3

Building exceptional places

Chair: Jonathan Leggett
Mel Neil
Mind Fitness and Strengths Development – “Unlocking the Science of Human
Flourishing”
Session sponsored by Spice Magazine

1:10pm-2:10pm

Lunch, Event Showcase, Exhibitor Passport Challenge

2:10pm–3:05pm

Plenary Three – Jan Tonkin and Darryl Gobbett, ‘Events and Economics – An Update’

3:10pm-4:00pm

Concurrent Sessions – HALL A,C, Rooms E1,E2, E3

12:20pm-1:10pm

CS6 – Hall C

Event Design –
Making better events

Chair: Simon Burgess
Peter Dowcra
‘Event Security: Getting the balance right’

CS7 – Hall A

AV& Technology – Future and change

Chair: Ben Swanson
Steve Sammartino
‘Get Future Proof’
Session sponsored by ICMI

CS8 – ROOM E1

Sales, Negotiation & Marketing – Stories and Skills

Chair: Frank Scifo
Varun Bhandarkar
‘Marketing Has Changed: The Fundamentals of Inbound Marketing’
Session sponsored by EventConnect.com

CS+9 – ROOM E2

Cultivating innovation

Chair: Philip Wells
What’s New?
A unique session with seven presenters showcasing new services and technology
Session sponsored by EventsAIR

CS5 – ROOM E10

Building exceptional
places

Chair: Joanna Child
Gabrielle Kelly
‘Mental Health and the Workplace’

4:00pm-4:30pm

Afternoon Tea, Event Showcase, Exhibitor Passport Challenge

4:30pm-5:30pm

Plenary Four – Rob Pyne,’Psychology of Decision Making’

6:30pm-9:30pm

Casual Night Date, Venue: Adelaide Oval Dress: Wear your sporting team colours

You will be escorted across the footbridge from the Adelaide Convention Centre to the event venue. This event will showcase all that the Oval has as an events centre, from amazing audio visual displays to the incredible foods and wines available. So come dressed in your team’s colours and be prepared to party

9:30pm-Late

CLUB MEA – ‘Neon’ over the footbridge from Adelaide Oval

7:30am-8:15am

Torrens Walk – led by Jo Child, TAFE SA and SA MEA Branch Committee Member – meet at the MEA2018 Registration Area for the start of this walk

8:00am-8:45am

Adelaide Convention Centre Tour – Meet at the Registration Desk

9:00am-9:30am

Plenary Five – Hall C – Inspirational – Andy Dexterity , ‘Art of communication’

This session sponsored by Saxton Speakers Bureau

9:30am-10:30am

Plenary Six – Hall C -Hugh Forrest SXSW

10:30am-11:00am

Morning Tea, Event Showcase, Exhibitor Passport Challenge

11:00am-12noon

Plenary Seven – Dr Fiona Kerr, ‘How to Future Proof your Brain’

12:05pm-12:55pm

Concurrent Sessions – HALL A,C, Rooms E1,E2, E3

CS11 – Hall C

Making Connections

Chair: Samantha Isnard
Janine Garner
‘Netwroking’
Session sponsored by Executive PA Media

CS12 – Hall A

AV& Technology – Future and change

Chair: Jonathan Leggett
Joe Ciliberto
Understanding the value of data

Chris Buckley
Access control for meetings and events

CS13 – ROOM E1

Sales, Negotiation & Marketing – Stories and Skills

Chair: Kerry Casemore
Amanda Stevens
“Selling in the future – what will work – and what won’t”
Session sponsored by ICMI

CS14 – ROOM E2

Cultivating innovation

Chair: Felicity Jackson
Heather Croall & Ryan Healy
‘Festivals and Regional Events’

CS15 – ROOM E3

Building exceptional places

Chair: Tess Kidman
Joseph Goodman & Hans van der Hoeven
Dietary Requirements vs Preferences – what’s next?

12:55pm-1:55pm

Lunch, Event Showcase, Exhibitor Passport Challenge

1:55pm-2:55pm

Plenary Eight – Panel Session – ‘The legacies of Events’

Brett Biddington, Professor Susan Scott and Sarah Gun

3:00pm-3:50pm

Concurrent Sessions – HALL A,C, Rooms E1,E2, E3

CS16 – Hall C

Making Connections

Chair: Kerry Casemore
Rodney Cox
‘Global Exhibition Update
Session sponsored by Adelaide Expo Hire

CS17 – Hall A

AV& Technology – Future and change

Chair: Philip Wells
Matthew Stanton
‘The ACC Tech Story’

Chris Buckley
Access control for meetings and events

CS18 – ROOM E1

Sales, Negotiation & Marketing – Stories and Skills

Chair: Joanna Child
Kacy Ratta
‘Adelaide Fringe Festival Social Media – lessons learned’

CS19 – ROOM E2

Cultivating innovation

Chair: Brad Foster
Simon Burgess, Kerryn Howell, Felippe Diaz
‘Accelerate Event Case 
Studies’
Session Sponsored by micenet

CS20 – ROOM E3

Building exceptional places

Chair: Kate Haralam
‘Great Sales Partnerships’ International Convention Centre Sydney
Session sponsored by ICC Sydney

3:50pm-4:20pm

Afternoon Tea, Event Showcase

4:20pm-5:05pm

Plenary Nine – Dr Catherine Ball – ‘Innovate and Create’ Sponsored by Saxton Speakers Bureau

5:05pm-5:15pm

2019 MEA Conference Destination Presentation and Conference Close

6:30pm-11:00pm

Gala Dinner and Awards Presentation Time – Panorama Ballroom

Venue: Adelaide Convention Centre, Dress: Cocktail/Formal

11.00pm–Late

CLUB MEA – La Boca, Stamford Plaza Adelaide

Download a Printable Version of Conference Program

REGISTER TO ATTEND