Program

MEA2018 Conference Program

The MEA2018 program will commence on the morning of Sunday 6 May with MEA business meetings including MEA Committee meetings, Brunch with the Branches and SIG meetings. The conference opening ceremony will also be held on Sunday 6 May. Conference sessions including plenary presentation, concurrent session and workshops will start from 9am on Monday 7 May. Further details will be available in late 2017.

CPD

The MEA Conference Program attracts 30 CPD points for full attendance and 15 for a single day attendance.

10:00am-11:00am

Brunch with the Branches

11:00am-12 noon

Accreditation Committee Meeting
Education Committee Meeting
Awards Committee Meeting
Conference Local Host Committee Meeting
Conference Program Committee Meeting
YMEA Committee Meeting

12 noon-1:30pm

MEA Industry Forum

  • Staffing and Recruitment
  • Sustainability and Risk and Security
  • Event Design and Technology

2:00pm-4:00pm

Accredited/Recognised Member & Sponsor Event

Invitation Only

3:15pm-4:15pm

First Timers Welcome

4:00pm-4:45pm

ACC Tour

5:00pm-6:00pm

Conference Opening Ceremony

6:30pm-8:30pm

Conference Welcome Function

8:30pm-LATE

ClubMEA

Plenary Room

8:45am-9:30am

Welcome to country & Opening
Meetings & Events Australia – Chair of the Board
MC

Ungerboeck Software International Scholarship Winners Presentation

9:30am-10:30am

Plenary – Anders Sorman-Nilsson, ‘Digital Mind and Analogue Heart – Transformational Events’

10:30am-11:00am

Morning Tea, Event Showcase

11:00am-12:15pm

Plenary – Dr Steve Brown, ‘Event Design Strategy for the future’

12:20pm-1:10pm

Concurrent Session 1 – Oscar Trimboli ‘Deep Listening’

Making Connections

Concurrent Session 2 – ‘The Future of Event Tech’

 AV & Technology – Future and change

Concurrent Session 3 – Richard Woodward ‘Business Development Techniques to Attract and Retain Sponsors and Partners’

 Sales, Negotiation & Marketing  – Stories and Skills

Concurrent Session 4- James White ‘Blockchain and bitcoin: a change in the way the world works’

 Cultivating innovation

Concurrent Session 5 – Leadership

Building exceptional places

1:10pm-2:10pm

Lunch, Event Showcase

Plenary Room

2:10pm-3:05pm

Jan Tonkin & Darryl Gobbett, ‘Events and Economics – An Update’

3:10pm-4:00pm

Concurrent Session 6 – Peter Dowcra ‘Event Security: Getting the balance right’

Event Design – Making better eventsages.’

Concurrent Session 7 – Steve Sammartino ‘Get Future Proof’

AV & Technology – Future and change 

Concurrent Session 8 – Varun Bhandarkar ‘Inbound Marketing’

Sales, Negotiation & Marketing  – Stories and Skills

Concurrent Session 9 – What’s New

Cultivating innovation

Concurrent Session 10 – Gabrielle Kelly , Mental Health and the Workplace

PD & Wellness – Finding more

4:00pm-4:30pm

Afternoon Tea, Event Showcase

4:30pm-5:30pm

Rob Pyne,’Psychology of Decision Making’

7:30am-8:15am

Torrens Walk

8:00am-8:45am

ACC Tour

Plenary Room

9:00am-9:30am

Inspirational – Andy Dexterity , ‘Art of communication’

9:30am-10:30am

Plenary  – Hugh Forrest SXSW

10:30am-11:00am

Morning Tea, Event Showcase

11:00am-12noon

Plenary  – Dr Fiona Kerr, ‘How to future-proof your brain ‘

12:05pm-12:55pm

Concurrent Session 11 – Janine Garner ‘Networking’

Pl Making Connections

Concurrent Session 12 – Technology and Privacy what to know

Understanding the value of data – Joe Ciliberto
Access control for meetings and events – Chris Buckley

Concurrent Session 13 – Amanda Stevens ‘Selling in the future – what will work – and what won’t’

 Sales, Negotiation & Marketing  –

Concurrent Session 14- ‘Festivals and Regional Events’ Heather Croall

Cultivating innovation

Concurrent Session 15- Dietary Requirements vs Preferences – what’s next?

12:55pm-1:55pm

Lunch, Event Showcase

1:55pm-2:55pm

Plenary – Panel Session – The legacies of events

3:00pm-3:50pm

Concurrent Session 16 – Rodney Cox ‘Exhibition Innovation to Accelerate Your Business’

 Event Design – Making better events

Concurrent Session 17 – Matthew Stanton ‘The ACC Tech Story’

AV & Technology – Future and change

Concurrent Session 18 – ‘Adelaide Fringe Festival Social Media – lessons learned’ Kacy Ratta

 Sales, Negotiation & Marketing  – Stories and Skills

Concurrent Session 19 – ‘Accelerate Event Case Studies’ Simon Burgess, Kerryn Howell, Felippe Diaz

Cultivating innovation

Concurrent Session 20 – ‘Great Event Partnerships’ International Convention Centre Sydney

 Building exceptional places

3:50pm-4:20pm

Afternoon Tea, Event Showcase

Plenary Room

4:20pm-5:05pm

Catherine Ball – ‘Innovate and Create’

5:05pm-5:15pm

2019 MEA Conference Destination Presentation

REGISTER TO ATTEND